Like you'll never see me again

Tuesday, June 2, 2009

Crochet Braids Sayyy Whhaat??!

First i have to say THANK YOU for everyone who left a nice comment about my hair!! you guys were sooo responsive i figured might as well show how i got this look! :)

YOU WILL NEED:

  • CROCHET WAND (BEAUTY SUPPLY STORE)
  • CURLY WEAVE (I USED FRETRESS DEEP WAVE IN 1) 2 PACKS..
  • A LOT OF PATIENCE! LOL


FIRST YOU WILL NEED A FULLY CORNOWED HEAD OF HAIR..14-16 CORNROWS :) (I LOOK LIKE A BOY EWW...LOL)


THEN YOU LITERALLY CROCHET THE WEAVE IN TO EACH BRAID...LIKE GOING DOWN EACH CONROW...I HAD 16 SO MY PATTERN WAS 4 CROCHETS ON THE FIRST 2 CONROWS AND THEN GOING BY TWOS AS I MADE MY WAY TO THE MIDDLE...EX...4, 6, 18..ETC... THIS IS WHAT IT SHOULD LOOK LIKE...I KNOW IT WAS SOOO BIG ALREADY AND I WASNT EVEN DONE!


ALMOST DONE...MY HANDS WERE HURTING...LOL


AND HONESTLY JUST KEEP CROCHETING EACH STRAND OF WEAVE TO YOUR CORNROWS KEEP GOING MAKING YOUR WAY TO THE MIDDLE OF YOUR HEAD AND WHEN YOU GET TO THE MIDDLE (TOP) CORNROWS MAKE SURE TO CROCHET THE WEAVE CLOSER TO EACHOTHER THAN BEFORE SO YOU WILL NOT BE ABLE TO SEE THE ACTUAL CORNROW....FINALLY FINISHED!!

PLEASE EXCUSE THE FACES...IT WAS LIKE 3 AM...LOL


SOOOO MUCH HAIR...I THINK I MIGHT HAVE USED TOO MUCH...BUT WHATEVER...NOTHING SOME SISSORS CANT FIX...

STRAIGHT WEAVED UP...LOL


RESULTS THE NEXT DAY...AFTER I ATTACKED THAT BUSH WITH SOME SISSORS!! LOL

BIG CURLY POOF BALL IN THE BACK! SUPER CUTE!!

SOOO THIS IS THE FIRST TIME I'VE EVER DONE THIS STYLE...AND I LOVE IT! ITS SOOO CUTE AND VERY LOW MAINTANCE (WHICH IS EFFIN' AMAZING FOR ME...A BITCH BE LAZY! LOL)
THE ONLY THING I WILL SAY IS THAT I WOULD RECOMMEND THIS STYLE SHORTER FOR THE SUMMER TIME BECAUSE IM NOT GONNA LIE TO YALL THIS SHIT IS HOT AS FUCK...I SWEAR I BE BURING UP...SOOO I MIGHT DO THIS STYLE AGAIN IN THE FALL! LOL
TIL NEXT TIME LOVES! ♥♥

9 comments:

naija shawty said...

i was about to write that. that hair is a whole darn lot. well, its burriful and looks good on u

FabDiva20 said...

You look good girl!! Keep rocking that look!

Olivia said...

beautiful, i want to try something like this. :)

♥ Kristina ♥ said...

your hair is gorgeous!!! but it does look like a lot and in GA that is not the business for me....too much hair=a hot and sweaty mess of me...eekkkss! but it looks good on you!

Rai said...

Ooooh cute!
LMFAO @ THE LAST PART!

Delmy said...

NIIICE... A la Beyonce

Krystia said...

This hair is freaking dope girl, loves it! Wish I cud do it, but i can't, lol!

Nieci said...

You are a fashion gangsta for posting pics of you getting a full head weave. I love fearless shit like that. Kudos.

lilmssmartypants said...

Man, i wish Black women would stop wearing weave. It looks so fake. Just learn to grow out your own hair and learn to be happy with the texture that grows from the scalp. Wearing the straight/wavy weaves shows hair INSECURITY.