Like you'll never see me again

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

i love you...because you love me... :)


Hello Lovers!! Guess what??!! I made a Video!!!! whoo whoo! lol im sooo computer retarted it took me THIS long to figure out how to do one! haha but seriously the video says it all...oohh and today was just a busy day for me..uugghh many classes and crap to do so i was trying out a new everyday look..with no eyeshadow just liner...hhhmmmm dunno if im feeling it..but i think ima still play around with it..check me out!



Check my footwork...



video


OHHHH YEAH!! and this weekend i went to ummm...i think it was rite aid and of course i found it hard to stay away from the makeup section so i just decided to pop over and see what was up..and they were having a sale on nail polishes whoo whoo!! so i cooped me a few!!





Okay from left to right...CRUSHED, EMERALD CITY, MARINE SCENE, PURPLE POTION, ICED COFFEE, GUNMETAL, AND LIME LIGHTS!

I LOOOVVVEEE THEM ALL AND CANT WAIT TO PLAY♥

AND THEN....

i stumbled upon the new loreal HIP KHOL LINERS that ive heard about..


i got 2! one in black and one in gold... and then those two lil round things you see are the new JANE cream shadows..i got them to see how they would work as a base... :)
here are the swatches...
yayyy and thats my new shiiiitttt!! thanks for checking me out!! if you have any questions..JUST ASK...i dont bite...i swear LOL ♥♥
XOXO, COURTNEY! :)

Thursday, January 22, 2009

Is it Friday Yet?



UHHHHH....FRIDAY PLEASE COME A LIL BIT FASTER...THANKS... (p.s. just cause i said that...this is gonna be the longest thursday night EVER!) lol...thought i was kinda cute today..haha..well at least my hair..THANK GOD for flexi rods...my weave thanks you...lol..check me out!



ma boo♥




check my footwork...

he thinks hes sooo cool..haha its cause he is..♥






aww thats real sweet Courtney..way to cam whore it up while he was TRYING to be sweet..lol







whhooaa thats close up...all things that glitter baby...♥

my stank face...lol

Gotta go guys ER is on!!

XOXO, COURTNEY♥

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

CCO...Where You Been All My Life??

Hola Lovers! ♥ Hope all is well with everyone! sooo i wanted to share with you guys my weekend adventures! lol well um..not sooo much adventures but close enough for my wack ass life..lol..i FINALLY went to a CCO!!!! YAAAYYY say it with me....YAYYY lol i went with the bestie..Nicole...actually she took me cause shes just awesome like that and i didnt have a clue where there was one in ATL...sooo we go and obviously i didnt have very high hopes..but i will have to say i was pleasantly pleased....there was a lot that i wanted but Nicole being the honest and lovely person she is helped me stay grounded and focused on just getting the stuff that i REALLY wanted or needed :)thanks boo! lol...then to top it off the lovely bf met me at the CCO and then we went to lunch! check us out...

First Stop: CCO...where have you been all my life????
I was really really really fucking good to my wallet and only got 2 things...wishing now that im not there that i got more...ugh i hate that feeling...oh well...im sure the CCO isnt going anywhere anytime soon...

MAC Beauty Blush in SWEETNESS! I LOVE LOVE LOVE this blushhh!!!! oohh this is my neww shittt!! forreal now this was definetly a WANT buy...because truthfully there is NOTHING wrong with the blush i use at the moment..BUT whatevs! i wanted it..so DAMNIT i GOT it!! lol and plus seriously if you guys are thinking WTF this shit is BRIGHT ASS PINK..which it totally is...but ummm i like it that way!! PLUS according to the bestie..I look like a doll with it on...haha I think she was just being nice...but thats why i LOOVEE her!!


Then i SERIOUSLY needed a NUDE lipstick..the hardest part by far was trying to find the PERFECT nude...not one that was too light..but you wanted it to be light enough to be considered a nude..ya dig? Sooo i found this and it is soooo perfect!! and with approval of the bestie it was a total buy!! MAC lustre Lipstick in Embraceable :)


NEXT STOP: lunch with the bf ♥ Johnny Rockets...yumm yumm burgers and shakes!!





sooo we went to this fun place called "Johnny Rockets"..if you guys dont have this in your state its kinda like a Steak and Shake...and if you guys don't have that..its like an burger and shake place but its cool cause in some of the restaurants the servers skate around bringing your food and stuff like olden days...lol


freaking awesome jukebox machine...the bf puts his 5cents in and were like WTF where is our music and our waitress is like umm...it doesn't work...the bf and i are both looking at eachother like..uuhh duhh....haha wow...good times...



the message on my ketchup plate..haha told you this place was fun!

yeah...i know...weird...creepy..like all the waitress and waiters were on "HAPPY" pills!! lol
yea..i like food..perferably in large portions...SUE ME...better yet FEED ME :) LOL

"Real niggas don't drink outta straws" according to my bf...lol which is why he will be pissed when he sees this...haha ♥ you boo

Fun times...Fun times....now back to wack ass school..uughh...well til next time lovverrs!! OOOHHH and Congrats President Obama♥

XOXO, COURTNEY♥♥

Wednesday, January 14, 2009

When Bordem Strikes...


This is what happens when your bored AS SHIT...DON'T feel like studying...DON'T feel like cooking...and DON'T feel like cleaning...SOOO this is what i do.... :)





my "inner" rockstar...
so..umm..i was singing in the process of snapping...yup...its just how i roll....lol








PLAY IN MY MAKEUP!! yayyy for doing your makeup and then sitting your ass down in your room and not going a DAMN place! :) lol don't ACT like you guys have NEVER done that...uh huh...i'm not alone in this..lol naw but really this is what happens when bordem strikes..forreal or at least serious procrastination....either way i think it looks pretty hot!! what ya'll think...i'll call it my.....
♥TEALISH-BROWNSIH-SMOKEYISH-LOOK ♥
eyes only...no face makeup was used..
  • URBAN DECAY PRIMER POTION
  • HIP LINER IN TEAL USED AS A BASE ON THE LID
  • SMASHBOX EYESHADOW PALETTE IN OASIS (TEALISH-BLUE SHADOW) USED ALL OVER LID
  • NARS GALAPAGOS BLENDED OUT ABOVE THE TEAL
  • URBAN DECAY OIL SLICK (BLACK) ON THE CREASE AND EDGE OF EYE FOR SMOKEY EFFECT
  • SMASHBOX EYESHADOW PALETTE IN OASIS (CREAMISH COLOR) FOR HIGHLIGHT
  • HIP LINER IN BLACK
  • ADRELL LASHES

and thats it ladies super easy and fun, hope you guys enjoyed :) and now im not bored..lol but i guess i will go do a couple of those things i've been avoiding...ugh..till next time..

XOXO, COURTNEY


Tuesday, January 13, 2009

Sippin' on that Purp!!


Hello Lovers!! Hope everyone is doing well!! And for you college heads..hope you all had a good first week..or upcoming first week...i know i did!! :) not busy with classes JUST yet...but don't worry..lol this WONT last long...never does...i'll be back to busy bee in no time...but im especially excited about this week cause 4-day weekend! can i get a WOOT WOOT! lol oh im a trip! well got dressed this morning..did my makeup and i was think...DAYYUUMM...i clean up nice! lol check me out..



What ya'll know about dem' peacock earrings?? lol

Didn't hurt...i SWEEAARR....except after..ugghh...but its alll good now :)

Colored leggins are the BOMB.COM!! hellooo they are sooo cute and go with everything!! :)

UUUMMM PLEASE EXCUSE MY EXTREMELY DISORGANIZED DORM ROOM...uughh....lol








Eyes:

120 palette BABY!

  • light purple inner 1/3 eyelid
  • medium purple color mid eyelid
  • dark purple color outer end of eyelid
  • swept Jesse's Girl eye dust in purple over entire lid for shimmer affect :)
  • HIP liner in black
  • Adrell eyelashes
  • Urban Decay primer potion
  • purple eyeliner as base

AND THEN....

i was on a ROLL and decided to do my nails WOOT WOOT...lol...dunno why but i was feeling me some BARBIE PINK♥

Now all he has to do is "PUT A RING ON IT" lol just playing..♥

Til' next time lovers...

XOXO , COURTNEY♥

Thursday, January 8, 2009

First Day of Spring Semester LOTD

Hola! So you guys know i started my first day of Classes today..uugghh...back to long nights of studying, spending numerous hours in the library and back to back classes. yayy! lol...but today i was just kinda going for a chill look not too much, but defintely had to say I HAVE ARRIVED! check me out below...









One of my awesome xmas gifts..and YES..i have a green ipod nano and pink head phones..lol..don't judge me..haha


First day and i'm ALREADY stressed..uugghh this is going to be a looonngg semester...


LOVE LOVE LOVE these new sweater boots...soooo comfy and cute! love them sooo much i had to snag them in black too! yayy you can cop these bitches at Target ♥


SOOOO yeah i think i accomplished the look i was going for...just kinda chilled, laid back but still cute..ya know? lol cool...and as for my FOTD (face- of-the-day) it was totally inspired by the one and only PRETTY GIRL herself..Ms. ERIKA ( theprettygirlsworld.blogspot.com) shes SOOOO awesome, and does the hottest looks so ya'll gotta check her out!!! But i was on her youtube and noticed this look because like myself she also has the MAC warm eyes palette shes just better at using it than me..lol...thanks for the idea mama!! i hope i did it a lil justice lol :) but for the look i used....


EYES:
  • WARM SUEDE (MAC)
  • SWEET JOY (MAC)
  • GRAND ENTERANCE (MAC)
  • GENTLE HEAT (MAC) ALL COLORS USED FROM THE MAC HOLIDAY WARM EYES PALETTE
  • HIP LINER IN BLACK
  • ADRELL FALSIES
  • URBAN DECAY PRIMER POTION

FACE:

  • BLACK OPAL FOUNDATION IN HAZELNUT
  • BLACK OPAL FINISHING HD POWDER IN DARK
  • PHYSIANS FORMULA SHIMMER POWDER IN BAKED
  • PONDS DAILY FACE CREAM


LIPS:

  • NIVEA LIP BALM
  • HIP LIP GLOSS IN PERTENTIOUS
  • CLEAR LIP GLOSS

AND THERE YOU HAVE IT!! THANKS FOR STOPPING BY! YOU GUYS ROCK MY WORLD AND MAKE MY DAY WITH ALL THE SWEET COMMENTS!! THANKS FOR SHOWING LOVE!! MUAH

XOXO, COURTNEY ♥♥